War for Cybertron: Bumblebee

Boom! Spark Shot!

Yea or Nay?
Robot mode is nice, vehicle mode is not. This is due to a simple, yet impossibly frustrating transformation. Only get if you’re a big fan of the WFC Bumblebee character/design. Very Mildly Recommended.

Origins
Generations: War for Cybertron: Bumblebee is of course, from the Transformers game War for Cybertron. The game’s pretty good for what it is, although I’m not a huge fan of the Bee.

Review
Robot mode looks cool. The arms are somewhat long and gorilla-like, which doesn’t work for Bumblebee that well, but otherwise I’m fine with the look. Some have complained that he’s too tall in relation to the other WFC toys, since Bumblebee’s supposed to be a little guy. But by himself, he’s fine. Some have also complained that his vehicle roof/back kibble makes him look like a yellow, robotic ninja turtle with horns. I personally like that, so no problems there.

So yeah, aesthetically, Bumblebee looks good overall. Any problems are just nitpicks. His articulation is pretty good as well, although the ball jointed ankles are pointless unless you tighten the joints up a little. Otherwise, this guy can strike plenty of poses. He’s pretty fun to mess with really, especially since character-wise, he’s evolved from the “little fat kid” from G1 to “wiry and wily scout” in recent incarnations.

Bumblebee also has a couple neat gimmicks. For one, he can store his gun in his back, which is nice. And two, he has blades that can be swung out of either forearm. The cool thing about them is that they aren’t spring loaded, this makes them far more stable when deployed.

Okay, now we get to vehicle mode and transformation. Vehicle mode is cute, except it’s mighty hard to get it perfectly seamless. Chances are, there’ll be some gaps in the car mode where things didn’t tab in, or at the very least, depending on how you transform him, his back wheels might not even touch the ground, and his inner feet pieces might be sticking out the bottom too much.

So that’s the vehicle in a nutshell. It’s a potentially cool and cute vehicle mode, but it’s not, because of the transformation. As for the transformation itself, the transformation is crap.

It’s not that Bumblebee is hard to figure out. In fact, turning him back to bot mode is exceedingly simple. The problem is that the play pattern is completely shitty in the conversion from robot to vehicle mode. Things that should have lined up and tabbed in perfectly, don’t. You always have to use a little excessive force to tab things in, and the damn fucking roof keeps getting in the damn fucking way.

There are some transformations where things just fall into place with absolute perfection. Seemingly complicated mechanisms will move fluidly and sit perfectly in place. Bumblebee is the complete opposite. Everything knocks against everything else. Tabbing one piece in will untab another. Internal limb alignment is a bitch.

WFC Bumblebee’s transformation actually devalues the figure. For all the complexity in this toy’s engineering and construction, ultimately, uou’re only left with one valid mode; the robot mode. The value added nature of other Transformers, ie the transformation and secondary mode, are invalidated by the horribly shitty transformation of this toy.

Again, it’s not that it’s a super complex transformation. It’s simply that it’s an imperfect fit. If the lower half of WFC Bumblebee were scaled down by 0.5% or so, everything would have slotted in perfectly and we’d have one of the most awesome toys of the year. As is, WFC Bumblebee fails as a Transformer.

OVERALL
Is WFC Bumblebee worth picking up? Sure, if you have the cash and you like the design. If you’re trying to cut back, give him a miss. If you want a definitive G1-esque Bumblebee, try getting the Classics version from 2006. The robot mode is great with nice gimmicks, but transformation is an utter failure. I mean, I’m someone who digs Classics 2.0/Universe 2.0 Galvatron, but I do NOT dig WFC Bumblebee. I’m sure there’s some trick somewhere whereby once I know it, I can get him to transform easily and perfectly. But it’s too little too late as far as I go. I’m totally skipping the upcoming Cliffjumper retool with redeco.

Pros: Awesome robot mode, despite some nitpicks.
Cons: A shitty transformation results in a shitty vehicle mode.

Grade: C-









Advertisements
This entry was posted in Toy Reviews, Transformers, Transformers Classics, Transformers Universe and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

5 Responses to War for Cybertron: Bumblebee

  1. Engineernerd says:

    Do you have a picture of vehicle mode?

    • updatedude says:

      Alas, no. I had him in a decent facsimile of his vehicle mode, but by then I was pretty frustrated with his transformation.

      Just to iterate, robot mode is great. Transformation is simple and vehicle mode is potentially cute. It’s just that stuff getting in the way during transformation prevents fun during conversion, and leaves one sour by the time the vehicle takes shape.

      Err, so no, sorry, no vehicle mode.

  2. Pingback: Update | Turquoise Version

  3. Wes says:

    Pics of vehicle mode have apparently been added! And he looks fine to me, really. I’m waiting for the Cliffjumper repaint, but yeah. :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s